Schedule

 

 

Thursday, August 5, 2021

9:00am – 4:00pm - registration open

10:00am-1:00pm - TCA Board meeting -  Bradley Room

1:00-2:00pm – First Timers’ orientation - Bradley Room

1:00-2:00pm – special Jr Joey class – Brittany Allen/Matthew Lish – Abrams Room

2:00-3:15pm – Welcome Session – Phantom Room

          Welcome announcements

          Matthew “Phineas” Lish (Headliner) – “I Think, Therefore I Clown”

3:30-4:15pm – Annie Banannie by Virtual ZOOM – Phantom Room

4:30-6:30pm – General Meeting – Phantom Room

6:30-8:00 – dinner break

8:00 – TCA board Ice Cream social and open mic (People’s Choice) – Murphy Room

 

Friday, August 6, 2021

9:00am-4:00pm – registration open

8:30-9:30am – special Jr Joey class – Brittany Allen/Matthew Lish – Abrams room

9:00-9:30am - A visit with Kathy Keaton author of Prescription Humor – Phantom Room

(children will be brought in during this time)

9:30-11:30am – Workshop – Phantom Room

Dal Sanders will perform a daycare/school show for a live child audience followed by discussion of how to perform and build a daycare/school show.

11:30-1:00pm – lunch break

1:00-2:15pm – Workshops

          David Pitts – Puppet and ventriloquism workshop – Abrams Room

          Matthew Lish - Juggling Workshop – Murphy Room

2:30-3:45pm - Workshops

          David Pitts – Cartoon drawing workshop – Abrams Room

          Teri Stokes – balloon designs for line work – Murphy Room

4:00-4:45 – Steve Axtell by Virtual ZOOM – Phantom Room

4:45-6:00pm – JAM – Terri Stokes and Matthew Lish – Murphy Room

6:00-7:30pm – dinner break

7:30-9:00 – Open Mic (People’s Choice) – Phantom Room

 

 

Saturday, August 7, 2021

9:00am – gather in lobby to carpool (or walk) to Killeen Mall (for photo and parade)

9:45am - Group photo – Killeen Mall

10:00-12:00pm- Paradeability (People’s Choice) - Killeen Mall

12:00-1:00pm - Lunch on your own (there is a food court at the mall)

1:00-4:00pm – registration open

1:00-2:15pm – Workshops

          Matthew Lish – Prop making workshop – Abrams Room

          Brittany Allen - Marketing and Branding Workshop – Murphy Room

2:30-3:45pm – Workshops

Margaret Clauder – Storytelling workshop – Abrams Room

Suzy Wall - Face painting – Line work that works for you; ideas and techniques

                to move that line and still paint the WOW ones – Murphy Room

4:00-5:00pm – Pricilla Mooseburger – make-up and costumes – Virtual ZOOM

6:00pm – Social Hour (cash bar) – Phantom Room

7:00pm – Banquet and Live Auction (storytelling by Margaret Clauder) – Phantom

 

 

Sunday, August 8, 2021

9:00-10:00am – Sunday Worship Service

10:00-11:30am – Closing Breakfast – Phantom Room

 

 

back to TCA Homepage